Print Contest Gallery 2017

        Presented here are the winners of JCC's print contest for this year. Clicking on the image will open a link to the Google Photo album for the noted theme. The layout within Google Photo is controlled by that program.
        You may comment on the post at the bottom. You may comment on individual images on Google Photo by clicking the comment icon. Enjoy.

Quarter One

Judge:  Young McQueen

Nature

  • First Place – Paula Griffin, Inquisitive
  • Second Place – Jon Montigny, Penetrating Reflection
  • Third Place – Bronwyn Horvath, Every Which Way
  • Fourth Place – John Neel, Leo the Lion
  • Honors – Chuck Shealy, Glacier Creek; Jack Stephens, Coaxing Junior to Eat; Keith Garrett, All Alone or Did You Hear A Lion

People

  • First Place – Julius Dean, Standing Ovation
  • Second Place – Jim Hunt, A Study in Red
  • Third Place –  John Neel, Ye Flying Knight
  • Fourth Place –Phil Cope, Nice Couple of Coconuts
  • Honors – Caroline Peppiatt, Nailed It

General

  • First Place – Fred Raiford, Stonington
  • Second Place – Whitby Harbor, Jim Hunt
  • Third Place – Betsy Raiford, Casca da Esaro 
  • Fourth Place – Bronwyn Horvath, Forgotten
  • Honors – Darrel Joseph, Champagne with Red and Green Fruit; Jack Stephens, Forest Fantasy; Gordon Ira, Ouch; Bronwyn Horvath, Bubblegum Wall

Quarter Two

Judge:  Garry McElwee

Nature

  • First Place –Jon Montigny, Dawn Gator
  • Second Place –  Jack Stephens, Hanging On
  • Third Place – Caroline Peppiatt, A Golden Moment
  • Fourth Place – Young McQueen, Snowy on Green
  • Honors – Paula Griffin, The Morning After; Bill McSherry

People

  • First Place – Young McQueen, Michigan State Hog
  • Second Place – 
  • Third Place –  JanGemeinhardt
  • Fourth Place – Kathy Jaworski, Run!
  • Honors –  Darrel Joseph, En Pointe; Julius Dean, Bravo; Gordon Ira, Hollywood Classic

General

  • First Place – Jon Montigny, Cast Off
  • Second Place – Fred Raiford, Travertine Terraces
  • Third Place Young McQueen, Five Docks in the Morning
  • Fourth Place – Chuck Shealy, Sunrise Trip
  • Honors – Don Dymer; Caroline Peppiatt, Sprouting Swamp Stump

Quarter Three

Judge:  Doug Eng

Nature

  • First Place – Paula Griffin, Thinker
  • Second Place –  Stephen Smith, Late Night Skyscape
  • Third Place – Caroline Peppiatt, Three Birds, One Fish
  • Fourth Place – Robert Clark, Arched Palm Branches
  • Honors –  Craig Shier, Golden Sunrise; Chuck Shealy, Clearing Storm at Lake Tahoe

People

  • First Place – Julius Dean, Artistic Rendering
  • Second Place –  Brian Leonard, Cole
  • Third Place – Gail Means, Wizard of Hoggetowne
  • Fourth Place – Chuck Shealy, Last Call
  • Honors – Julius Dean, Only Sixteen

General

  • First Place – Bruce Hagstrom, 170-172
  • Second Place –  Stephen Smith, Local Artist Emporium
  • Third Place Caroline Peppiatt, Tangled
  • Fourth Place – Bill McSherry, Crinum Stalk
  • Honors – Gail Means, Antique Gears

Quarter Four

Judge:  Kathy Malcom

Nature

  • First Place – Phil Cope, The Spirit of Old Faithful
  • Second Place – Caroline Peppiatt, Beaks
  • Third Place – Bill McSherry, Leaf Lines
  • Fourth Place – Bronwyn Horvath, Tiger Eyes
  • Honors – Chuck Shealy, Citadel Peaks; Phil Cope, Just a Ducky Day

People

  • First Place – Caroline Peppiatt, Splish Splash
  • Second Place – Paula Griffin, Thailand Tea Plantation Worker
  • Third Place – Darrel Joseph, After the Hurricane
  • Fourth Place – Paula Griffin, The Do Over
  • Honors – Phil Cope, Driftwood Diva, John Neel, One Last Smoke

General

  • First Place – Stephen Smith, Area 51
  • Second Place – Craig Shier, Alone in the Shadows
  • Third Place – Bronwyn Horvath, Rovinj Croatia
  • Fourth Place – Dennis Adams, Henry's View of Heaven
  • Honors – Chuck Shealy, Rise Up, Yet Never Forget; Caroline Peppiatt, Triad; Bill McSherry, Sunset, St. Simon's Island

Annual Results

Judge:  Will Dickey

Nature

  • First Place – Bill McSherry, Ghost Plant
  • Second Place – Stephen Smith, Late Night Skyscape
  • Third Place – Caroline Peppiatt, Three Birds, One Fish
  • Fourth Place – Fred Raidford, Travertine Terraces
  • Honors – Chuck Shealy, Clearing Storm Lake Tahoe; Caroline Peppiatt, Triad; Caroline Peppiatt, Beaks; Jack Stephens, Coaxing Junior to Eat

People

  • First Place – Julius Dean, Hand in Hand
  • Second Place – Kathy Jaworski, He's Batman
  • Third Place – Julius Dean, Only Sixteen
  • Fourth Place – Julius Dean, Artistic Rendering
  • Honors – John Neel, One Last Smoke; John Neel, Ye Flying Knight; Young McQueen, Michigan State Hog; Darrel Joseph, En Pointe

General

  • First Place – Caroline Peppiatt, A Golden Moment
  • Second Place – Gordon Ira, Ouch
  • Third Place – Bill McSherry, Sunset, St. Simons Island
  • Fourth Place – Chuck Shealy, Sunrise Trip
  • Honors – Gail Means, Antique Gears; Bill McSherry,  A Bridge to Fog; Caroline Peppiatt, Sprouting Swamp Stump; Caroline Peppiatt, Swamp Idyll

Leave a Comment