Digital Contest Gallery 2019

Presented here are the entries for JCC's digital contest for 2019.

Clicking on the image will open a link to the album for the noted theme. After clicking on an image in an album to enlarge it, click on the three dots in the top right corner for more details.

Click on Judge's Comments to see those.

Click on Slideshow to see the Results Presentation.

You may comment on the post at the bottom.  Enjoy.

2019 Q1    Judge:     Mary Atwood         Judge's Comments            Slideshow

General

  • First Place – Wildflowers of  the Columbia River, Celia Carson
  • Second Place – Calm, Jan Vallely
  • Third Place – Jewel of Slovenia, Celia Carson 
  • Fourth Place –Crossing the Sahara, Paula Griffin
  • Honors
    Old Lady of the Valley, Donna Charise Tanner
    Nutcracker, Marek Pawlowizc
    Auburn Beauty, Chuck Shealy

Environmental Portraiture

  • First Place – On their Final Leg, Paula Griffin
  • Second Place – Behind Bars, Julius Dean
  • Third Place – The Leather Apprentice, Donna Charise Tanner
  • Fourth Place – Competitive Spirit, Paula Griffin
  • Honors – 
  • A Man and His Horse, Kathy Jaworski
    Market Ladies Having a Giggle, Bronwyn Horvath
    Squirrel Hunter, Caroline Peppiatt

Architectural Photography

  • First Place – Grand Portal, Doug Griffin
  • Second Place – Parking Garage Architecture, Bill McSherry
  • Third Place –The Laundress' Cabin, Robert Clark
  • Fourth Place –City in the Sky, Young McQueen
  • Honors – 
  • Chickee Interior, Robert Clark
    1604 Broadway, Julius Dean
    Symetry and Asymetry Meet In the Middle, Donna Charise Tanner

2019 Q2

Judge: Rick McAllister - Judge's Comments             Judge: Charlie Cawley - Judge's Comments            Slideshow 

General - Judge Rick McAllister

  • First Place – A Beakful, Jack Stephens
  • Second Place – Rain Delay, Paula Griffin
  • Third Place – Suwannee Canal After the Burn, Jon Montigny
  • Fourth PlaceSpring Again, Marek Pawlowicz
  • Honors
    Determination, Andrea Wilsie
  • Fast Food Delivery, Jack Stephens
  • McKee Lily, Bill McSherry
  • Little Girl on the Beach, Duffy McCoy

Monochrome - Judge Rick McAllister

  • First Place – Senator, Marek Pawlowicz
  • Second Place – Boat and Anchor, Karen Sirnick
  • Third Place – Who Are you Looking At, Kathy Jaworski 
  • Fourth PlaceNewborns, Caroline Peppiatt
  • Honors
    Looking on to the Battle, Anita Fanic
  • Up or Down, Dan Robusto
  • Handsome Colorado Bighorn Sheep, Richard Bryce
  • Abundant Falls, Bill McSherry

Street Photography - Judge Charlie Cawley

  • First Place – Running Girl Walking Iron, Robert Clark
  • Second Place – Shadow Dancing, Julius Dean
  • Third Place –Looking At You, Chuck Shealy
  • Fourth Place –You Are Here, Charise Tanner
  • Honors – 
  • Charleston Transit, Jon Montigny
  • Following Faith, Silvia Agreda

2019 Q3

Judge: Darrel Joseph - Judge's Comments                        Slideshow 

Boats & Water Structures

  • First Place – First Responders Venetian Style - Celia Carson
  • Second Place – Maine Attraction - Julius Dean
  • Third Place – Rowing Towards the Sunset - Anita Fanic
  • Fourth PlaceGone Fishing - Marek Pawlowicz
  • Honors
  • Homeward in the Fog - Young McQueen
  • Yellow Jacket - Eric Hartmann
  • Quite Morning - Karen Sirnick
  • Deconstructed Boathouse - Robert Clark

JCC Outings

  • First Place – Reaching for the Sky - Craig Shier
  • Second Place – Wind Gliding - Irene Ward
  • Third Place – Spritual Moment - Irene Ward
  • Fourth PlaceThe Kayaker - Jim Gutru
  • Honors
  • Early Morning Ride - Bronwyn Horvath
  • Rising Tide - Craig Shier
  • Seaside Suzy - Julius Dean
  • Smoky Mountain Creek - Brian Leonard

Hands

  • First Place – Hands Tell the Story - Anita Fanic
  • Second Place – Bootmaker - Neala McCarten
  • Third Place –Holding Up the World - Bronwyn Horvath
  • Fourth Place –Magic Harpist - Doug Griffin
  • Honors – 
  • Sign Here - Chuck Shealy
  • Spinning Wool Thread - Charise Tanner

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top